Logo
Valley of the Sun Fainting Goat Show
Hosted by Triple-T Ranch
Home
Show Information
Click for sponsor information Exhibitor Information Class Schedule Sponsor Information


Class Schedule

Galaxy Empire Show, Patriot Show, and Fireworks Show

1 MGR Show, 2 Futurity Shows, 2 FGG Fainting Goat Shows, and Fun Classes

 Friday and Saturday, June 30 - July 1, 2017

Classes are the same for both days unless otherwises noted

FGG entries and MGR entries must be received by
June 4, 2017

Show Rules Printable Forms
Past Show Results
Fundraisers
Photo Contest

FGG Futurity Shows - June 30 & July 1, 2017
Classes begin at 2:00 pm (Friday) and 9:00 am (Saturday)
Please pre-register on entry form

The Fainting Goat Guild Futurity is designed to encourage selective breeding to enhance the breed and produce outstanding offspring, while competing for premium monies, $50 Champion Award,
and an end-of-year Overall Winner Award. 
Futurity classes are open to doelings and bucklings born of Futurity nominated does. 


See the FGG Futurity home page for more information on how to nomiate the dam.

Futurity Doeling Classes
Class F1 Jr. Does: Under 3 months
Class F2 Jr. Does: 3 to under 6 months
Class F3 Jr. Does: 6 to under 9 months
Class F4 Jr. Does: 9 to under 12 months
Class F5 Yearling Does: 12 to under 24 months - unfreshened

FUTURITY CHAMPION & RESERVE FUTURITY CHAMPION DOELING
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes F1 - F5. Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Futurity Buckling Classes
Class F6 Jr. Bucks: Under 3 months
Class F7 Jr. Bucks: 3 to under 6 months
Class F8 Jr. Bucks: 6 to under 9 months
Class F9 Jr. Bucks: 9 to under 12 months
Class F10 Yearling. Bucks: 12 to under 24 months

FUTURITY CHAMPION & RESERVE FUTURITY CHAMPION BUCKLING
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes F6 - F10. Reserve Champion will be
selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

The FGG Futurity Show will be a ribbon and premium ($$) awards show.
line

 

leaf


FGG Showmanship Shows - June 30 & July 1, 2017

Please pre-register on entry form
Classes begin at 2:30 pm (Friday) and 9:30 am (Saturday)

Class S1 Adult Handlers 20 years of age & over
Class S2 Senior Handlers 16 to 19 years of age
Class S3 Intermediate Handlers 13 to 15 years of age
Class S4 Junior Handlers 9 to 12 years of age
Class S5 Beginner Handlers 4 to 8 years of age
Master Showman: chosen from the 1st and 2nd place winners of classes S2 - S5.
Handlers will be judged on showmanship.  The goat will be judged on how well it is groomed.  Handlers may show a doe, wether, or junior buck of any breed and age.  Bucks over the age of 6 months are not allowed in showmanship classes.
leaf

Hosted by Ancient Valley Ranch
MGR Show - June 30, 2017
Classes begin on Saturday 9:00 am
All goats entering the MGR Show must be registered with the MGR.
MGR rules to govern and to take precedence over all others during the MGR Show.

Please pre-register on the MGR online entry form - click here

Click here for a printable MGR Show Class List


MGR Showmanship
Class S1 Pee Wee Showmanship Open to all children less than 6 years of age
Class S2 Junior Showmanship Breeders 6 to 9 years of age
Class S3 Junior High Showmanship Breeders 10 to 14 years of age
Class S4 Senior Showmanship Breeders 15 to 18 years of age
All youth handlers must be current MGR Youth Members, except for the PeeWee class. To learn how to become an MGR Youth Member, visit the MGR website.

Junior Wether Classes
Class 1 Jr. Wether: under 3 months
Class 2 Jr. Wether: 3 to under 6 months
Class 3 Jr. Wether: 6 to under 9 months
Class 4 Jr. Wether: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Wether
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 1-4.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Senior Wether Classes
Class 5 Yearling Wethers: 12 to under 24 months
Class 6 Two Year Old Wethers: 24 to under 36 months
Class 7 Three Year Old & Older Wethers: 36 months & older
leaf
Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Wether

Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 5-7.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Wether
Grand Champion will be selected from the junior and senior Champion wethers.  Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the
Grand Champion was selected.
leaf

Junior Doe Classes
Class 8 Jr. Doe: under 3 months
Class 9 Jr. Doe: 3 to under 6 months
Class 10 Jr. Doe: 6 to under 9 months
Class 11 Jr. Doe: 9 to under 12 months
Class 12 Yearling Doe: Unfreshened 12 to under 24 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 8-12. Reserve Champion will be selected
from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Senior Doe Classes
Class 13 Yearling Does: Freshened 12 to under 24 months
Class 14 Two Year Old Does: 24 to under 36 months
Class 15 Three Year Old Does: 36 to under 48 months
Class 16 Four Year Old and Older Does: 48 months and over
Class 17 Mini Does: Does that are MGR certified as minis and status noted on registration certificate.  Height is 21” or less at withers at 3 years of age.

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 13-17.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Doe
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior and Senior Champion does.  Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the
Grand Champion was selected.

Junior Buck Classes
Class 18 Jr. Bucks: under 3 months
Class 19 Jr. Bucks: 3 to under 6 months
Class 20 Jr. Bucks: 6 to under 9 months
Class 21 Jr. Bucks: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 18-21.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Senior Buck Classes
Class 22 Yearling Buck: 12 to under 24 months
Class 23 Two Year Old Bucks: 24 to under 36 months
Class 24 Three Year Old Bucks: 36 to under 48 months
Class 25 Four Year Old and Older Bucks: 48 months and over
Class 26 Mini Bucks: Bucks that are MGR certified as minis and status noted on registration certificate. Height is 21” or less at withers at 3 years of age.

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 22-26.  Reserve Champion will be selected
from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the
Champion was selected.

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Buck
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior and Senior Champion bucks.  
Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the Grand Champion was selected.

   

FGG Fainting Goat Shows - June 30 - July 1, 2017
Please pre-register for the FGG Show using the online entry form

Patriot Show Classes begin at approximately 3:00 pm on Friday
Fireworks Show Classes begin at approximately 10:00 am on Saturday

Classes may be combined the day of show


Click here for a printable FGG Show Class Schedule
 
corn
Junior Wether Classes
Class 1 Jr. Wether: under 3 months
Class 2 Jr. Wether: 3 to under 6 months
Class 3 Jr. Wether: 6 to under 9 months
Class 4 Jr. Wether: 9 to under 12 months


Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Wether

Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 1-4.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.



Senior Wether Classes
Class 5 Yearling Wethers: 12 to under 24 months
Class 6 Two Year Old Wethers: 24 to under 36 months
Class 7 Three Year Old & Older Wethers: 36 months & older
 

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Wether
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 5-7.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Wether
Grand Champion will be selected from the junior and senior Champion wethers.  Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the
Grand Champion was selected.


Junior Doe Classes
Class 8 Jr. Doe: under 3 months
Class 9 Jr. Doe: 3 to under 6 months
Class 10 Jr. Doe: 6 to under 9 months
Class 11 Jr. Doe: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 8-11. Reserve Champion will be selected from
the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.


Yearling Doe Classes
Class 12 Yearling Does: 12 to under 16 months
Class 13 Yearling Does: 16 to under 20 months
Class 14 Yearling Does: 20 to under 24 months

Yearling Champion & Reserve Yearling Champion Doe
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 12-14. Reserve Champion will be selected from
the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Senior Doe Classes
Class 15 Two Year Old Does
Class 16 Three Year Old Does
Class 17 Four Year Old Does
Class 18 Five Year Old and Older Does
 
Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Doe

Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 15-18.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.


Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Doe
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior, Yearling, and Senior Champion does.  Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the
Grand Champion was selected.

 
Junior Buck Classes
Class 19 Jr. Bucks: under 3 months
Class 20 Jr. Bucks: 3 to under 6 months
Class 21 Jr. Bucks: 6 to under 9 months
Class 22 Jr. Bucks: 9 to under 12 months

Junior Champion & Reserve Junior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 19-22.  Reserve Champion will be selected from
the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Yearling Buck Classes
Class 23 Yearling Bucks: 12 to under 16 months
Class 24 Yearling Bucks: 16 to under 20 months
Class 25 Yearling Bucks: 20 to under 24 months

Yearling Champion & Reserve Yearling Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 23-25. Reserve Champion will be selected from
the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.


 
Senior Buck Classes
Class 26 Two Year Old Bucks
Class 27 Three Year Old Bucks
Class 28 Four Year Old Bucks
Class 29 Five Year Old and Older Bucks

Senior Champion & Reserve Senior Champion Buck
Champion will be selected from the 1st place winners of classes 26-29.  Reserve Champion will be selected from the remaining 1st place winners and the animal standing 2nd in the class from which the Champion was selected.

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Buck
Grand Champion will be selected from the Junior, Yearling, and Senior Champion bucks.  
Reserve Grand Champion will be selected from the remaining Champions and the Reserve Champion animal from which the Grand Champion was selected.

 
basket


BEST IN SHOW

Selected from the Grand Champion Wether, Grand Champion Buck, and Grand Champion Doe.

 

Free Fun Classes

Goat Costume Contest - Saturday, July 1, 2017
Youth Costume - Handlers under 18 years of age
Adult Costume - Handlers 18 years and over

Kids' Rodeo after the show!




CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE CLASS SCHEDULES

WE NEED YOUR HELP RAISING MONEY FOR THE SHOW!
Our fundraisers include a Virtual Fainting Goat Show, Cute Photo Contest, and the purchase of custom pedigrees, blank pedigrees, pedigree templates, and health records!

A CALL FOR CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS SPONSORS
We cannot put on this show without our wonderful Sponsors (people like you). 
If you would like to help us promote this incredible breed, please see our Sponsor Page to learn more. 
All of our Sponsors receive advertising on this website and in the Show Program,
as well as a link to your website. 

100% of the fundraising and sponsorship money goes towards supporting the show!


 

Please explore this site to learn more about the shows!

Back to the Top

 

Home · Show Info · Exhibitor Info · Class Schedule · Sponsors · Sponsor Ads · Show Rules
Printable Forms · Show Results · Fundraisers · Photo Contest ·Triple-T Ranch · Contact Us

 

Contact Us